Before you come to study here

Before you come to study here you must prepare yourself for a game called Bureaucracy. It's not really difficult, but you do have to remember ALL the rules. To make it as easy and smooth as possible we shall take you through the individual steps of the procedure. We are also including most of the forms to be filled in order to obtain all the necessary permits.

Step 1 - Application

ATTENTION, CHANGES!!! A new law passed by the CR in November has changed many of the necessary procedures, so do not rely on old information, and read the following very carefully.

When you are decided to apply for medical studies at our Faculty of Medicine in Pilsen, Charles University in Prague, please fill in the enclosed Application Form and send it to our Faculty Study Centre. On this condition, we will send you the invitation letter for Entrance Examinations. Based on your results from Entrance Examinations, you will receive Letter of Acceptance and Accommodation Voucher.

Note on language courses:

Our faculty provides its own Czech language courses. You will be given the information upon submitting your application.

Step 2 - Applying for a student visa

When you have received the forms from us you can apply for a visa at the relevant Czech Embassy/Consulate in your home country. Theoretically, you can apply at any Czech Consulate but there are limitations. Please contact the relevant Consulate for details. The application forms (in five main European languages) are available only at the Consulates and cannot be copied. You have to visit the Consulate and complete the form there with the help of their personnel. In justified cases it is possible to submit the application by post. Again, contact the relevant consulate. There are two types of student visa, one up to 90 days, the other for a stay over 90 days. You have to submit the following documents:

 

Up to 90 days

1.        Letter of Acceptance (supplied by our office)

2.        Financial Agreement or other form of confirmation by your university that you have received a grant, or a confirmation from your bank that you have sufficient financial means to fund your period of study in the Czech Republic (the equivalent of approximately 95 Euro per month). As the Czech police sometimes requires this document in Czech, we will send you the Czech text which has to be copied on your university letterhead paper, and signed and stamped by the relevant office. There are two blanks to be filled: the first is the amount per month, the second for the entire period of study in the CzR.

3.        Confirmation of guaranteed accommodation in CzR (supplied by our office)

4.        3 photographs

5.         

Statement from your health insurance company saying that you are insured from ........ till ...... and this insurance is valid for the Czech Republic.

Over 90 days

1.        The above documents PLUS:

2.        Confirmation of absence of criminal record at your home country!!! (This document is absolutely necessary. It must be translated into Czech and stamped by a specially authorised translator: please consult your local legal authorities on this matter, since your courts will have a list of authorised translators in all languages.) Special note for students from the UK: the document requested before (National Identification Service Authentic Document) is now replaced by an Affidavit, which you will sign at the Consulate). Special note for students from Spain: the document you should request is called: Certificado de autecedentes penales. Special note for students from the Germany: The translated Polizeiliches Führungszeugnis must be equipped with an apostile. The apostile is now required in most EU countries. Please contact the Czech Consulate for advice.

3.        A form by which you apply for report from Czech criminal record register, confirming that you have no criminal record in the Czech Republic. This form is available at all the Embassies/Consulates, and you can fill it in when applying for the visa. Your documents will be sent to the Immigration Police in the Czech Republic. The Czech Police will process your application and then notify the Consulate that they can issue a visa. This visa will be stamped in your passport. The entire procedure takes about five weeks (including postal deliveries) and you will have to visit the Consulate a second time with your passport. It is no longer possible to pick up your visa in the Czech Republic, and no exceptions can be made!!!

    1. Your full birth certificate.
      The Consulate issues the visa within 30 days.

Important

Visa applications must be submitted to the Embassy 60 days before the planned arrival. All documents submitted must have been signed no earlier than 90 days before submission. Please be sure to have at least three passport format photographs when crossing the border. All the documents must be originals or verified photocopies.


Please understand that the Czech Republic is not a full member of European Union. For this reason anybody who wants to study here must have a visa. Students who fail to present this visa cannot be registered as students, and do not have access to regular student benefits.
Your passport validity must exceed your planned departure by at least two months.

 

Step 3 - Health Insurance

The Czech Republic normally recognises all health insurance valid within EU. Nevertheless, you should check with your insurance office whether this is the case of your particular health insurance.

After paying the tuition fee and arriving into the Czech Republic, the faculty provides health insurance covering the hospital care, if necessary.

 

When you arrive to the Czech Republic

Please bear in mind that three of Charles University faculties are located outside Prague: the Faculty of Medicine in Pilsen, and the Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Kralove. For details contact the relevant faculty coordinators or the European Office directly.

1.        The first thing you will probably do is to go to the residence assigned to you.

2.        You will contact your faculty coordinator and arrange a meeting to discuss your study programme and the next steps that you have to take, and he/she will provide you with all necessary documents required for obtaining a student public transport pass, access to libraries, International Student Identification Card, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Centre of Studies in English, Lidická 1, 301 66 PLZEN

Tel.: +420-19 / 7593 175, Fax: +420-19 / 7259 278

E-mail: medstudy@lfp.cuni.cz

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 200... / 200...

course: General Medicine / Dental Medicine

(Mark as appropriate)

 

Surname:

First names:

Date of Birth:                                        Place of Birth:

Passport No:                                  Valid until:

Nationality:                                   Sex: Male / Female

Permanent address (or address of your sponsor):

 

 

Tel.:                                                           Fax:

E-mail:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PREVIOUS  EDUCATION

Name and address of your secondary school: ………………………………………

……………………………………….……………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………

Duration of study: ………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………

Type of Certificate: ………………………………………………..……………

A - LEVELS ( or equivalent )

Subject: ..…………………………… Mark:……………………………

……………………………… ……………………………

………………………………            ……………………………

………………………………           ……………………………

………………………………           ……………………………

………………………………             ……………………………      

OTHER PREVIOUS EDUCATION OR PRACTICE (IF ANY)

……………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………

I PREFER TO PASS MY ADMISSION EXAM:

In Pilsen: YES - NO

Organised by the agency: YES - NO

 

Signed: ……………………………… Date: ………………………………